R3 Creative Media

Cost Guides

Print Cost Guide for Kenya: What Printing, Branded Materials and Signage Cost

How much does printing cost in Kenya? Indicative KES ranges for business cards, flyers, banners, merchandise and signage, and what drives the price.

Written byR3 Creative Media
Published20 Oct 2026
Reading time7 min read

Printing prices in Kenya can look confusing. One printer quotes KES 3,000 for flyers and another quotes KES 12,000, and both are describing the same job. The difference usually comes from paper, finish, quantity, printing method and what is included, such as design, proofs and delivery.

This guide explains what printing, branded materials and signage typically cost in Kenya and what shapes the price. All figures are indicative ranges in Kenya shillings for planning, not fixed prices.

The short answer

  • Everyday print such as business cards, flyers and letterheads usually costs from a few hundred to a few thousand shillings per hundred copies, depending on paper and finish.
  • Quantity has the biggest effect on unit price. Larger runs cost more in total but much less per piece.
  • Large-format print and event materials cost more per item, and signage is priced by size, materials, lighting and installation.
  • Always ask what a quote includes: design, proofs, delivery, installation and VAT.

Marketing and stationery print

ItemTypical specificationIndicative range (KES)
Business cards, standard100 cards, full colour, both sides800 to 2,500
Business cards, premium100 cards, thick stock with finish such as spot UV or foil2,500 to 6,000
Letterheads500 sheets, full colour6,000 to 15,000
A5 flyers1,000 copies, full colour, 130 to 150 gsm4,500 to 12,000
A4 flyers or leaflets1,000 copies, full colour9,000 to 25,000
Brochures500 copies, folded, 170 gsm15,000 to 45,000
Company profile booklet50 copies, 12 to 24 pages25,000 to 120,000
PostersA2, small quantities, per piece500 to 1,500
Stickers and labels1,000 pieces4,000 to 20,000
Branded notebooksA5, 100 pieces25,000 to 120,000

Large-format and event materials

ItemTypical specificationIndicative range (KES)
Roll-up banner85 x 200 cm, printed with stand, each4,500 to 12,000
Flex banner2 x 1 m, printed2,000 to 6,000
Backdrop or step-and-repeat3 x 3 m, printed8,000 to 30,000
Feather flagWith base, each4,000 to 9,000
Branded gazebo tent3 x 3 m25,000 to 60,000
Branded table coverStandard table, each5,000 to 15,000

Branded merchandise

ItemTypical specificationIndicative range (KES)
T-shirtsScreen print or direct-to-film, 50 or more, per piece500 to 1,800
Polo shirtsEmbroidered logo, per piece1,200 to 2,800
CapsEmbroidered or printed, per piece500 to 1,500
MugsPrinted, per piece400 to 900
PensPrinted, per piece50 to 250
Water bottlesPrinted or engraved, per piece500 to 1,800

Merchandise prices fall sharply with quantity, and rise with colours, positions and garment quality.

Signage

ItemTypical specificationIndicative range (KES)
Indoor reception signAcrylic or 3D letters8,000 to 60,000
Shop signboardFlex face on frame, not illuminated10,000 to 60,000
Illuminated lightbox signFrame with lighting30,000 to 150,000
3D lettersAcrylic, steel or backlit30,000 to 250,000 and above
Window vinyl or frosted filmPrinted and installed, per square metre1,500 to 4,500
Directional signsPer sign, supply only3,000 to 15,000
Vehicle branding, partialDoors, rear and panels15,000 to 80,000
Vehicle wrap, fullFull coverage on a car or small van60,000 to 250,000

Signage prices depend heavily on size, height, materials, lighting and site conditions, so a site visit is often needed for an accurate quote. All ranges are indicative and shown before VAT, and exclude design, delivery and installation unless stated.

What changes the price of print

  • Quantity. Setup costs are shared across the run, so unit prices fall as quantity rises.
  • Size and format. Bigger pieces use more paper or material and cost more to handle.
  • Paper or material. Heavier paper, coated stock and premium materials cost more.
  • Colours. Full colour costs more than one or two colours.
  • Finishes. Lamination, spot UV, foil, embossing, die-cutting, folding and binding each add cost.
  • Printing method. Digital suits short runs, offset suits large runs, and large-format, screen print and direct-to-film suit banners and apparel.
  • Turnaround. Rush jobs cost more.
  • Artwork readiness. Files that are not print-ready need extra design time.
  • Delivery and installation. Heavy items, distance and working at height add cost.

Digital or offset printing?

Digital printing has low setup costs and fast turnaround, so it suits short runs, usually up to about 500 to 1,000 pieces, and jobs with variable content. Offset printing needs more setup, but the unit price drops sharply on large runs, so it suits thousands of brochures, catalogues or packaging pieces. Your printer can tell you where the break-even point sits for your job.

Design, proofs and file preparation

  • Design and layout are often quoted separately from printing, so ask whether they are included.
  • Ask for a proof before a large run. A small error multiplied across thousands of copies is expensive to fix.
  • Supply print-ready files in CMYK with about 3 mm of bleed and fonts outlined or embedded.
  • Supply logos as vector files, which stay sharp at any size.
  • Use the same brand colours across every item, so your materials look consistent.

How to get an accurate print quote

The more detail you give, the closer the quote will be to the final price. Include these points when you ask.

  1. The item, size and quantity
  2. Paper or material and finish
  3. Number of colours and whether both sides are printed
  4. Whether artwork is ready or needs design
  5. Delivery location and deadline
  6. For signage, photos and measurements of the site

Ways to save without cutting quality

  • Order the quantity you will actually use, and compare unit prices at several quantities.
  • Choose standard sizes, which waste less material.
  • Skip finishes that do not add value for the job.
  • Plan ahead to avoid rush charges.
  • Group related jobs with one provider, which can cut setup and delivery costs.
  • Choose durable materials for outdoor use, since replacing signs costs more than building them well.
  • Reuse stands and frames, and only replace the printed graphic.

Red flags to watch for

  • A price far below every other quote, which often means thinner paper or cheaper materials
  • No written quote or unclear specification
  • No proof offered before printing
  • Vague answers about paper weight and finish
  • No samples of previous work
  • Signage quotes with no mention of installation, permits or site conditions

How R3 Creative Media can help

We handle design and production together, so your brand looks the same on paper, on walls and on the street. Read more about our commercial printing and signage, signs and signage, office stationery and event branding and point-of-sale materials services. If you are still building your brand, see our branding cost guide. We quote against your real specification and explain what is and is not included.

Related cost guides

Frequently asked questions

How much do business cards cost in Kenya?

A standard set of 100 full-colour business cards usually costs between KES 800 and 2,500. Premium cards with thick stock and finishes such as spot UV or foil typically cost KES 2,500 to 6,000 per 100.

How much does it cost to print 1,000 flyers?

One thousand A5 full-colour flyers usually cost between KES 4,500 and 12,000, depending on paper weight, whether both sides are printed and the printing method. A4 flyers cost more.

How much does signage cost in Kenya?

It varies widely with size, materials and lighting. A simple non-illuminated shop sign may cost KES 10,000 to 60,000, while illuminated signs and 3D letters can run from KES 30,000 to well over KES 150,000.

Does the price drop a lot when I order more?

Often yes. Setup costs are spread over more copies, so the unit price falls as quantity rises. Check that you will actually use a larger order, since unused stock is wasted money.

Is design included in the printing price?

Usually not. Many printers quote printing only and charge separately for artwork. Simple layouts may cost KES 1,000 to 5,000 per item, while multi-page documents and brand-heavy work cost more.

How long does printing take?

Business cards and flyers often take one to four working days, large-format items one to three days and signage one to three weeks. Rush jobs usually cost extra, so plan ahead.

Do I need a permit for outdoor signage?

Often yes. County governments commonly require advertising or signage permits for outdoor signs, and fees and rules vary by county. Ask your signage provider and check with your county before installation.

What file format should I send for printing?

Send print-ready PDFs in CMYK colour with fonts outlined or embedded, images at 300 dpi and about 3 mm of bleed. Logos should be supplied as vector files. Your printer can confirm exact requirements.

Figures in this guide are indicative market ranges in Kenya shillings, last reviewed in October 2026. They are for planning only and are not a quotation. Your actual cost depends on your specification, so ask for an itemised quote.

Written by R3 Creative Media

R3 Creative Media is a branding, web, SEO and printing studio in Nairobi, Kenya, helping businesses look credible, get found and win more inquiries.

About R3 Creative Media

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Need Help Applying This to Your Business?

Send us your business details and goals. R3 Creative Media will recommend a practical next step for your brand, website, search visibility or print.

Scroll to Top