R3 Creative Media

Cost Guides

Branding Cost Guide for Kenya: What Logo and Brand Identity Projects Cost

How much do logo design and branding cost in Kenya? Indicative KES ranges for logos, brand identity packages and rebrands, and what changes the price.

Written byR3 Creative Media
Published20 Oct 2026
Reading time8 min read

A logo can cost KES 3,000 or KES 300,000. Both are real prices in Kenya today, and both can be fair, depending on what you receive. The difference lies in research, originality, the number of concepts, the rights you get and how far the identity extends beyond the logo itself.

This guide explains what logo and brand identity projects cost in Kenya, what each level includes and what changes the price. All figures are indicative ranges in Kenya shillings for planning, not fixed prices.

The short answer

  • A professionally designed logo from a freelancer or small studio commonly costs KES 5,000 to 80,000, depending on research, concepts and rights.
  • A full brand identity, with colours, typography, guidelines and core stationery, typically costs KES 60,000 to 250,000.
  • Brand strategy, naming and a full rebrand for larger organisations can reach KES 200,000 to 800,000 and above.
  • The cheapest option is rarely the cheapest if you have to redo the work or cannot use the files.

Branding cost at a glance

PackageBest forWhat you receiveIndicative range (KES)
Logo only, basicStartups and side businesses on a tight budgetOne or two concepts, basic revisions and standard logo files5,000 to 25,000
Professional logo designSmall and growing businessesResearch, two to three concepts, revisions, full file set and usage rights20,000 to 80,000
Brand identity packageBusinesses ready to look consistent everywhereLogo suite, colours, typography, brand guidelines and core stationery60,000 to 250,000
Brand strategy and identityCompanies that need clear positioningResearch, positioning, messaging, naming support, full identity and guidelines200,000 to 800,000 and above
RebrandEstablished businesses changing directionAudit, strategy, new identity and rollout across all materials150,000 to 800,000 and above

Ranges are indicative and shown before VAT. Printing, signage and website work needed to roll out a new brand are usually quoted separately.

What you get at each level

Logo only, basic: KES 5,000 to 25,000

A quick, focused logo for a very early-stage business. It can work well if the designer is skilled, but the process is short, so there is less research and fewer options.

  • One or two concepts
  • One or two rounds of revisions
  • Standard logo files in common formats
  • Little or no brand guidance

Professional logo design: KES 20,000 to 80,000

The usual choice for businesses that want a mark they can grow with. The designer learns about your business, audience and competitors before drawing anything.

  • A written brief and short research phase
  • Sketching and two to three original concepts
  • Two to three rounds of revisions on the chosen concept
  • A full file set: vector, PNG and JPG, in colour, single colour and reversed versions
  • Clear terms on usage rights
  • A simple one-page guide to colours and fonts

Brand identity package: KES 60,000 to 250,000

A complete visual system, so your business looks consistent on your website, print, signage and social media.

  • Primary logo, secondary logo and icon versions
  • Colour palette and typography
  • Direction for photography and graphics
  • A brand guidelines document
  • Business card, letterhead and envelope design
  • Social media profile and cover assets

Brand strategy and identity: KES 200,000 to 800,000 and above

For companies that need to stand out in a crowded market or speak to several audiences. Strategy comes first, so the visual identity expresses a clear position, not just a pleasing look.

  • Stakeholder discussions and market and competitor research
  • Brand positioning, voice and key messages
  • Naming support where needed
  • Full visual identity
  • Comprehensive brand guidelines
  • Templates and launch support

Rebrand: KES 150,000 to 800,000 and above

A rebrand changes how an established business looks and sounds. Cost depends strongly on how many places the brand appears, from the website and signage to uniforms, packaging and vehicles.

  • Audit of the current brand and its touchpoints
  • Strategy and a clear reason for the change
  • New visual identity and guidelines
  • Updated materials across print, digital and signage
  • A rollout plan and a message to customers

Add-ons and related costs

Add-onIndicative range (KES)
Brand guidelines document20,000 to 100,000
Stationery set (cards, letterhead, envelope)8,000 to 30,000
Company profile or brochure design15,000 to 60,000
Social media templates10,000 to 40,000
Packaging design15,000 to 80,000 per product
Signage and vehicle branding design8,000 to 40,000
Animated logo10,000 to 50,000
Naming15,000 to 80,000
Brand photography15,000 to 60,000 per shoot
Trademark registrationQuoted separately, ask an intellectual property professional

Printing and production are separate from design. See our print cost guide for typical printing and signage costs.

What changes the price of a branding project

  • Scope. A logo alone costs far less than a logo, guidelines, stationery and templates.
  • Research depth. Understanding your market and audience takes time, and shows in the result.
  • Concepts and revisions. More directions and rounds mean more design hours.
  • Designer experience. Established designers with strong portfolios charge more, and usually work faster and with fewer false starts.
  • Rights and exclusivity. What you may do with the design, and whether it can be used elsewhere, should be agreed in writing.
  • Originality. A custom mark takes longer than adapting a template or stock graphic.
  • Number of decision makers. Many reviewers slow projects down and add revision rounds.
  • Timeline. Rush projects usually cost more.
  • Rollout. Applying the brand across many materials adds work.

Ownership, files and originality

Before you pay, make sure you know exactly what you are buying. Ask for ownership or usage rights to be stated in writing, and seek legal advice if the brand is central to your business. Check that you will receive editable vector files, since you will need them for printing, signage and your website.

Be cautious of logos built from stock graphics, templates or unreviewed AI output. They may resemble other brands, may not be protectable, and may leave you without clear rights. A reputable designer can explain how the idea was developed and confirm the work is original.

How to compare branding quotes

  1. What is the process, and how much research is included?
  2. How many concepts and revision rounds are included?
  3. Which files will I receive, and in which formats?
  4. Who owns the final design, and what rights do I get?
  5. Are guidelines included, and how detailed are they?
  6. What extras such as stationery and templates are included?
  7. What is the timeline, and what are the payment stages?
  8. Can I see past work and speak to previous clients?

How to plan your branding budget

  1. Decide where your brand will appear first: website, print, signage, social media or packaging.
  2. Separate the design budget from the printing, signage and web budgets, and plan all of them.
  3. Start with the essentials, usually the logo, colours and typography, and add more later.
  4. Write a clear brief covering your audience, competitors, values and examples you like.
  5. Include brand guidelines if more than one person will use the brand.
  6. Keep some budget for rolling the brand out, since that is where many projects run short.

How R3 Creative Media can help

We design logos and brand identities for Kenyan and regional businesses and can carry them through to print and signage. Read more about our brand identity and logo design and visual identity and graphic design services, or our office stationery work. For more background, see our guides on professional logo design in Kenya and building a strong brand identity. We quote against your real scope and explain what each part costs.

Related cost guides

Frequently asked questions

How much should I pay for a logo in Kenya?

A professionally designed logo from a freelancer or small studio commonly costs between KES 5,000 and 80,000. Lower prices usually mean fewer concepts, little research and limited rights, while higher prices reflect deeper research and a fuller process.

Why do logo prices vary so much?

Prices reflect research, originality, the number of concepts and revisions, the files and rights you receive, and the experience of the designer. Two logos can look similar but come from very different processes.

Is a cheap logo a bad idea?

Not always, especially for a very early-stage business. The risks are a generic or copied design, missing source files and unclear usage rights. Ask to see the process and the files before you commit.

What files should I receive?

At minimum, vector files such as AI, SVG, EPS or PDF, plus PNG and JPG versions, in full colour, single colour and reversed for dark backgrounds. Vector files matter most, because they scale to any size without losing quality.

How many concepts and revisions are typical?

Two to three concepts and two to three rounds of revisions are common for a professional logo. Be cautious of offers of unlimited concepts at very low prices, since the time behind each one is usually limited.

Do I need brand guidelines?

If more than one person will use your brand, yes. Guidelines keep colours, fonts and logo use consistent across your website, print and social media. For a one-person business, a short one-page guide may be enough.

How long does a logo or brand identity take?

A logo usually takes one to three weeks. A full brand identity takes three to eight weeks, and a strategy-led rebrand can take two to four months. Delays usually come from slow feedback.

What is the difference between a logo and a brand identity?

A logo is one mark. A brand identity is the whole system around it: colours, typography, imagery, tone of voice and the rules for using them, so everything you publish looks and sounds like the same business.

Figures in this guide are indicative market ranges in Kenya shillings, last reviewed in October 2026. They are for planning only and are not a quotation. Your actual cost depends on your project, so ask for an itemised quote.

Written by R3 Creative Media

R3 Creative Media is a branding, web, SEO and printing studio in Nairobi, Kenya, helping businesses look credible, get found and win more inquiries.

About R3 Creative Media

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Need Help Applying This to Your Business?

Send us your business details and goals. R3 Creative Media will recommend a practical next step for your brand, website, search visibility or print.

Scroll to Top