R3 Creative Media

Cost Guides

SEO Cost Guide for Kenya: What SEO Costs and How to Compare Proposals

What does SEO cost in Kenya? Indicative KES ranges for audits, monthly SEO, local SEO, content and AI search, plus how to compare proposals.

Written byR3 Creative Media
Published20 Oct 2026
Reading time8 min read

SEO pricing is one of the least transparent areas of digital marketing. Some providers charge a few thousand shillings a month and promise first-page rankings. Others charge hundreds of thousands and deliver little you can measure. Neither extreme tells you much about what you are really buying.

This guide explains how SEO is priced in Kenya, what each level of service typically includes and how to compare proposals fairly. All figures are indicative ranges in Kenya shillings, not fixed prices. The right level depends on your market, your competition and your goals.

The short answer

  • Most small businesses in Kenya spend between KES 20,000 and 45,000 per month on ongoing SEO. Competitive markets, online stores and multi-location businesses spend more.
  • One-off audits and technical projects cost less than a retainer and suit businesses that have a developer or in-house team to carry out the fixes.
  • SEO is a long-term investment. Meaningful movement usually takes three to six months, and competitive terms often take longer.
  • Be wary of anyone who guarantees rankings. Nobody controls what Google shows.

SEO cost at a glance

ServiceWhat it coversIndicative range (KES)Billing
SEO auditTechnical, on-page and content review with a prioritised fix list15,000 to 80,000One-off
Local SEO setupGoogle Business Profile, listings and local pages10,000 to 40,000One-off
Local SEO, ongoingProfile activity, reviews, listings and local content15,000 to 45,000Monthly
Starter monthly SEOSmall sites, a few target topics, steady improvements20,000 to 45,000Monthly
Growth monthly SEOCompetitive markets, regular content and authority building45,000 to 120,000Monthly
Advanced monthly SEOLarge sites, online stores and multiple locations120,000 to 350,000 and aboveMonthly
Technical SEO and schema projectFixes, structured data, redirects and speed work20,000 to 100,000One-off
Articles and guidesResearched blog posts and guides3,000 to 15,000 per articlePer piece
Pillar and service pagesIn-depth pages built around key topics10,000 to 40,000 per pagePer piece
AI search (GEO) auditHow AI tools describe you, with fixes25,000 to 80,000One-off
AI search (GEO), ongoingMonitoring and continued improvements15,000 to 60,000Monthly
Consulting and trainingAdvice, reviews and team training3,000 to 10,000 per hourHourly

Ranges are indicative and shown before VAT. Most providers combine several of these services, so a monthly package may bundle content, technical work and reporting.

How SEO is priced

Monthly retainer

The most common model. You pay a fixed monthly fee for an agreed set of work, such as optimisation, content and reporting. It suits ongoing growth, because SEO results build over time.

One-off project

A fixed price for a defined piece of work, such as an audit, a technical clean-up or a site migration. It suits businesses that need a specific problem solved or already have people to carry out the work.

Hourly consulting

You pay for advice, reviews or training by the hour. It suits businesses with an in-house team that need direction rather than execution.

Performance-based pricing

Fees depend on results such as rankings or leads. It can sound attractive, but check the terms carefully. Rankings are easy to achieve for low-value phrases, and leads need to be properly defined and tracked.

What you get at each level of monthly SEO

Starter: KES 20,000 to 45,000 per month

For single-location service businesses and small sites in low to medium competition.

  • Keyword and competitor research
  • On-page optimisation of key pages
  • Google Business Profile support
  • Monthly technical health checks
  • A small amount of new content or page improvements each month
  • A monthly report in plain language

Growth: KES 45,000 to 120,000 per month

For growing companies in competitive markets that need steady content and authority building.

  • Everything in Starter
  • Regular content publishing planned around topic clusters
  • Ethical link and mention building
  • Conversion improvements on key pages
  • Search Console and analytics review calls
  • Quarterly strategy reviews

Advanced: KES 120,000 to 350,000 and above per month

For large sites, online stores, multi-location businesses and regional or national targets.

  • Full technical SEO programme
  • Large-scale content production and refreshes
  • Category and product page optimisation
  • Multi-location or multi-country planning
  • A dedicated strategist and regular meetings
  • Custom reporting and dashboards

What affects the cost of SEO

  • Competition. Ranking for a phrase every competitor wants takes more work than ranking for a niche one.
  • Current site health. A site with technical problems needs fixing before growth work can pay off.
  • Size of the site. A five-page site and a five-hundred-page store need very different effort.
  • Goals and geography. Local, national and regional targets need different strategies and budgets.
  • Content needs. Writing researched content is one of the biggest ongoing costs.
  • Authority building. Earning genuine mentions and links takes time and outreach.
  • Reporting and meetings. More frequent reporting and calls require more team time.
  • Tools. Professional SEO tools can cost over USD 100 per month and are usually covered by agency fees.
  • Speed of results. Wanting faster results usually means doing more work, which raises the cost.

Local SEO or wider SEO?

A business that serves customers in a specific area, such as a clinic, restaurant or contractor, often gets the best return from local SEO first. It focuses on Google Maps visibility, reviews, listings and local pages, and usually costs less than competing nationally. Businesses that sell across Kenya or the region, or that sell online, need broader SEO covering content and authority as well.

How long does SEO take to work?

StageWhat usually happens
Months 1 to 2Audit, technical fixes and on-page improvements. Little visible movement yet.
Months 2 to 4Early improvement for less competitive terms and local searches.
Months 4 to 8Steadier growth in rankings, visits and enquiries as content builds.
Months 8 to 12 and beyondResults compound, and competitive terms start to move.

These are typical patterns, not promises. Competition, site history and the quality of the work all change the timeline.

What a good SEO proposal should include

  • Goals tied to enquiries or sales, not just rankings
  • Findings from an audit of your current site
  • Target topics, services and locations
  • A list of monthly deliverables
  • Reporting frequency and the metrics that will be tracked
  • Ownership of accounts: your analytics, Search Console and Business Profile stay in your name
  • Contract length, notice period and exit terms
  • A content approval process
  • What is not included

Red flags to watch for

  • Guaranteed rankings or guaranteed first-page results
  • Secret methods the provider will not explain
  • Cheap bulk links, directory spam or private blog networks
  • No access to your own analytics and Search Console
  • Reports that show only impressions and ignore leads
  • Long lock-in contracts with no way out
  • A price far below the market with no explanation
  • No mention of your website content or technical condition

How to plan your SEO budget

  1. Work out what a new customer is worth to you, and how many extra customers you need for SEO to pay for itself.
  2. Start with an audit so you know what needs fixing before you commit to a monthly fee.
  3. Choose the level that matches your competition and goals, not the lowest price.
  4. Commit for at least six months, since SEO needs time to show results.
  5. Track enquiries and sales, not just rankings.
  6. Review the plan every quarter and adjust.

As a simple example, if a typical customer is worth KES 50,000 and SEO brings two extra customers a month, a spend of KES 40,000 per month pays for itself. Use your own numbers to judge whether a proposal makes sense.

How R3 Creative Media can help

We plan SEO around your business, not a standard package. Read more about our SEO and generative search strategy, technical SEO and schema, content clusters and topical authority, local SEO and Google Business Profile optimisation and generative engine optimization services. We start with an audit, explain what we find in plain language and quote against the real scope.

Related cost guides

Frequently asked questions

How much does SEO cost per month in Kenya?

Most small businesses spend between KES 20,000 and 45,000 per month on ongoing SEO. Competitive markets, online stores and multi-location businesses usually spend KES 45,000 to 120,000 or more, depending on the amount of content and authority building needed.

Can I pay once for SEO instead of monthly?

Yes, for specific projects such as an audit, a technical clean-up or local profile setup. Ranking growth, however, needs steady work on content and authority, which is why most SEO is billed monthly.

Is SEO cheaper than paid ads?

They work differently. Ads cost money for every click and stop when you stop paying. SEO takes longer to build, but its results can keep delivering visitors after the work is done. Many businesses use both.

How long before I see results from SEO?

Early improvements often appear in two to four months for less competitive terms. Meaningful growth in rankings and enquiries usually takes three to six months, and competitive terms can take a year or more.

Do you guarantee first-page rankings?

No, and be wary of anyone who does. Nobody controls what Google shows. A reputable provider commits to specific work and clear reporting, not to a ranking position.

Do I need a monthly retainer if I already have a developer?

Not always. A one-off audit with a prioritised fix list can be enough if your developer can carry out the changes. A retainer makes sense when you also need content, ongoing monitoring and strategy.

What is the difference between SEO and GEO?

SEO helps your pages rank in search results. GEO, or generative engine optimization, helps AI tools such as chatbots and AI summaries understand and describe your business accurately. The two overlap heavily and are often planned together.

What do I pay for besides the SEO fee?

You may also pay for content writing, developer time to fix technical issues and any premium tools or licences. Ask the provider to list these separately so there are no surprises.

Figures in this guide are indicative market ranges in Kenya shillings, last reviewed in October 2026. They are for planning only and are not a quotation. Your actual cost depends on your project, so ask for an itemised proposal.

Written by R3 Creative Media

R3 Creative Media is a branding, web, SEO and printing studio in Nairobi, Kenya, helping businesses look credible, get found and win more inquiries.

About R3 Creative Media

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Need Help Applying This to Your Business?

Send us your business details and goals. R3 Creative Media will recommend a practical next step for your brand, website, search visibility or print.

Scroll to Top